Chopping in Ableton

all things.
Post Reply
loulou
mnml newbie
mnml newbie
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:08 pm
Location: Wales

Chopping in Ableton

Post by loulou » Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:00 pm

Hey peeps

I got a question that i hope one of u guys can help me with..

Ive started making sample-based hiphop beats in Ableton using an MPD (i used to have an MPC, so this is quite close)

I normally just put the song i want to sample from into an Audio-track and then chop it up so I got the different chops in Drum Rack (you know, the standard procedure when you chop samples)

But once my chops are in drum rack, i need to hold down the pad for the sample to play, and i want it so that all my samples plays to the end when i hit the pad(s). I know i can just turn up the 'release' button, but it seems to me that then i would have to do it for all chops individually?

Thank you!

KrisM
mnml newbie
mnml newbie
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 7:55 pm

Re: Chopping in Ableton

Post by KrisM » Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:58 am

Nah, you only have to change it on one of the Simplers. Then right click and "copy value to siblings" and you'll be sorted.

wearemindflux
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 3:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Chopping in Ableton

Post by wearemindflux » Wed Jul 03, 2019 9:51 am

Or you can use one shot mode and trigger not gate

but you what the person above said works well too if you're in classic mode

Post Reply