Eventide H3000d/se midi issue?

- ask away
Post Reply
tristos
mnml newbie
mnml newbie
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 7:36 pm

Eventide H3000d/se midi issue?

Post by tristos » Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:10 pm

In attempts to set up the harmonizer midi wise to sequence automations within Logic I'm having one related midi issue.

I'm only wanting to record the automation of the large control wheel which is registering in logics transport bar as incoming midi signal no38.

In this instance I have the first "soft button" selected which on this preset is named "course" however when I goto logic and draw in a pattern for no38 the eventide switches to select "soft button two", which is "fine" therefore preventing the signal effect I want. The automation data does however trigger the large control wheel just not as 'course'.

Hope this makes sense.

Any suggestions on what may be causing this

cheers all.
T

User avatar
hydrogen
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 2688
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:41 am

Re: Eventide H3000d/se midi issue?

Post by hydrogen » Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:00 am

seriously hit up gearslutz on this one. Probably only a couple of us have used an h3000 here. :)
------------------------------------------------------
http://soundcloud.com/kirkwoodwest

tristos
mnml newbie
mnml newbie
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 7:36 pm

Re: Eventide H3000d/se midi issue?

Post by tristos » Sun Feb 03, 2013 12:16 pm

yep have done already, just had no bites yet :(

Post Reply