analog sequencer

- ask away
Post Reply
bipedal103
mnml newbie
mnml newbie
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:36 am
Contact:

analog sequencer

Post by bipedal103 » Fri Nov 23, 2012 1:33 am

is there a cheap but useable cv/gate sequencer i could connect to the sh-101? would this work?
[url="http://soundcloudhelper.com/soundcloud-promotion/"]SoundCloud Promotion[/url]

kdgh
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:51 pm

Re: analog sequencer

Post by kdgh » Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:03 am

sequencer; yes and no
if you're a DIY person, you can fix that stuff pretty easily. i think it's called the baby 8 sequencer.
sh101; yes

User avatar
tone-def
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 3822
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Hertfordshire
Contact:

Re: analog sequencer

Post by tone-def » Fri Nov 23, 2012 6:19 am

It depends what you call cheap. SH-101 has CV/gate inputs so you can control it with an analogue sequencer.

lem
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 742
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 2:31 pm

Re: analog sequencer

Post by lem » Fri Nov 23, 2012 10:19 am

kdgh wrote:sequencer; yes and no
if you're a DIY person, you can fix that stuff pretty easily. i think it's called the baby 8 sequencer.
sh101; yes
Yes you are talking about the baby 10 sequencer that uses a 4017 and delivers CV's directly from the chip. Which is ok if you want something thats a PITA to tune. To get it to track properly you need to buffer all the outputs, which can make the tiny circuit quite a bit bigger.

Also you have to consider how you are going to trigger the steps.. Do you want to sync it from midi? If you do then you need a midi cv interface.

If you haven't got one of them then I would recommend getting one of those first and using a software stepseq. Will be much more flexible than the baby 10.

User avatar
Phase Ghost
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 712
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:19 am
Location: Pittsburgh, US
Contact:

Re: analog sequencer

Post by Phase Ghost » Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:56 pm

Doesn't the 101 have a kick ass built in sequencer.

kdgh
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:51 pm

Re: analog sequencer

Post by kdgh » Fri Nov 23, 2012 10:37 pm

it sure has! tho you can't 'skip' steps :(

sorgenkind
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 538
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 1:41 pm
Location: zh - switzerland
Contact:

Re: analog sequencer

Post by sorgenkind » Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:38 pm

indeed you can.
REST
it's the last button of the row:
Image
press it and you'll have one empty step in your sequence.
Since i sold my 909 a couple of months ago i have troubles finding a way to proprely send clock to my 101 to use the sequencer, but having some cool stepsequencer in maxforlive i have several workarounds.

Post Reply