Reaktor 5 - Aerobic

- ask away
Post Reply
harvoir
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:13 am
Location: LONDON

Reaktor 5 - Aerobic

Post by harvoir » Wed Mar 15, 2006 7:39 am

When i edit the drum sequence and hit store in the master section i thought it would save all the settings. When rebooting cubase it loads the patch but with the original preset sequence. Please help cos Reaktor kills it!!!

User avatar
tsod
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 410
Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 9:12 pm
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Contact:

Post by tsod » Wed Mar 15, 2006 10:41 am

did you also save the ensemble? you'll have to do this too!

harvoir
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:13 am
Location: LONDON

Post by harvoir » Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:01 am

tsod wrote:did you also save the ensemble? you'll have to do this too!
ah! no i didn't.

does that mean i'll have to reload it every time i open up cubase?

User avatar
tsod
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 410
Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 9:12 pm
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Contact:

Post by tsod » Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:03 am

well if you've saved the project it should load automatically then.. if you start a new project you'll have to load it again

User avatar
kenada
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:27 pm
Location: San Francisco

Post by kenada » Sat Mar 18, 2006 4:00 am

toggle autosave to a folder, and hey presto - auto save.
S Y N T H E T I K
COME DOWN
minimal tech - Dec '05

kahl_s
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 702
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by kahl_s » Sun Mar 26, 2006 7:17 pm

kenada wrote:toggle autosave to a folder, and hey presto - auto save.
How do you save your own presets in Reaktor 5?

User avatar
kenada
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:27 pm
Location: San Francisco

Post by kenada » Sun Mar 26, 2006 10:07 pm

go to snapshot view/load new bank/tweek your own patch/hit append button/save newly created bank/then save ensemble = saved patch in reaktor.
S Y N T H E T I K
COME DOWN
minimal tech - Dec '05

Post Reply