Focusrite Saffire routing question (Spoitfy)

- ask away
devontodetroit
mnml newbie
mnml newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 3:52 pm

Focusrite Saffire routing question (Spoitfy)

Post by devontodetroit » Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:15 am

Hi,

I've got a Focusrite Saffire 10, I've also got an Akai MPC2000XL.

My problem is my general windows output goes out of output 1/2 of the Saffire.. But I want to choose to route the program (Spotify) out of a specific output of the card and thus into the MPC to sample some bits and bobs.

How do I go about this?

I'm running Windows 7 and when you goto the windows mixer it doesn't seem like you can change the routing of different programs running etc.

Any help would be great,

(Wish I had a hardware mixer!)

Luke.

lem
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 742
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 2:31 pm

Re: Focusrite Saffire routing question (Spoitfy)

Post by lem » Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:19 am

Is it a setting in Spotify? I haven't used it before but I know some apps have a independant setting in the preferences.

devontodetroit
mnml newbie
mnml newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 3:52 pm

Re: Focusrite Saffire routing question (Spoitfy)

Post by devontodetroit » Fri Jan 20, 2012 12:30 pm

No, unfortuantly theres no settings as to which output the software uses, it just uses the generic windows output :/

lem
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 742
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 2:31 pm

Re: Focusrite Saffire routing question (Spoitfy)

Post by lem » Fri Jan 20, 2012 12:32 pm

But you can change the generic windows output?

devontodetroit
mnml newbie
mnml newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 3:52 pm

Re: Focusrite Saffire routing question (Spoitfy)

Post by devontodetroit » Fri Jan 20, 2012 12:52 pm

Yeh I suppose, But then i'll have to do it every time I do it.. It'll be become a chore pretty damn quickly ;)

lem
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 742
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 2:31 pm

Re: Focusrite Saffire routing question (Spoitfy)

Post by lem » Fri Jan 20, 2012 1:01 pm

haha, I know the feeling!

Is there not some sort of routing options on your soundcard? To create aux sends for headphone mixes etc...

devontodetroit
mnml newbie
mnml newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 3:52 pm

Re: Focusrite Saffire routing question (Spoitfy)

Post by devontodetroit » Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:06 pm

nope, no such luck!

it wont be long until i can afford a nice 16:4:2 mixer of some type then all this rubbish will be a thing of the past :)

spire
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 6:41 am

Re: Focusrite Saffire routing question (Spoitfy)

Post by spire » Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:13 pm

why would you sample from spotify? why not just download a high quality wav? put them on an ipod and then plug the ipod into the mpc somehow?

but as far as the way you're asking, i don't think it's possible to route the audio of specific program to certain outs unless your soundcard's drivers/software have that capability. i have a steinberg ur28m which comes with an app called dspMixFX which allows you to route different mixes to different outputs. maybe your soundcard has something similar?

Post Reply