midi note not being recognized in Reason when rewired w Live

- ask away
User avatar
mlexicon
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 1418
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 10:41 am
Location: TexasUSA
Contact:

midi note not being recognized in Reason when rewired w Live

Post by mlexicon » Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:34 am

Ill make some midi note pattern in Reason and for some reason one of the notes at the start of the loop isnt picked up and played..
anyone else have or had that problem? Is there a fix, or is it something i just gotta deal with?

thanks
signatures suck

User avatar
tone-def
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 3822
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Hertfordshire
Contact:

Re: midi note not being recognized in Reason when rewired w

Post by tone-def » Mon Jun 27, 2011 7:07 pm

you could bounce that track or just that bar and have it as an audio track in ableton.

s.k.
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 930
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 5:20 pm

Re: midi note not being recognized in Reason when rewired w

Post by s.k. » Tue Jun 28, 2011 7:55 am

mlexicon wrote:one of the notes at the start of the loop isnt picked up and played..
haven't rewired anything since a lot of time but i would guess if reason is the master (is that possible?) it simply takes some time for one program to "trigger" the other you know? and a few milliseconds are just enough to miss the first 'note on' message. maybe try to delay everything in reason with a few ms, that should work. or use ableton as the master, this way the recording program will trigger the source and it shoulod be fine. thats if i get right what you say.

User avatar
mlexicon
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 1418
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 10:41 am
Location: TexasUSA
Contact:

Re: midi note not being recognized in Reason when rewired w

Post by mlexicon » Sat Jul 02, 2011 12:03 pm

abletons the master, its just an annoying glitch. its preventing me from playing reason and recording into ableton the way i want to. and delaying it wont work, i tried that already...the glitch just ignores the first midi note in a loop and messes up my pattern nomatter how close it starts to the start of the loop.
signatures suck

qfactor
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 3:32 am

Re: midi note not being recognized in Reason when rewired w

Post by qfactor » Mon Jul 04, 2011 6:12 am

Do you have the midi in Reason?? I've had this kind of issue before... the problem was that the first note was placed before the loop/clip starts. Reason show this outside of clip notes in blue when you are editing the clip.

User avatar
omnipresence
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Perth, WA
Contact:

Re: midi note not being recognized in Reason when rewired w

Post by omnipresence » Mon Jul 04, 2011 6:45 am

I've experienced this issue as well. Haven't really searched for a proper solution before, I just accepted that's what happens and either put up with it or bumped the loop points back a fraction to where there isn't a note being triggered. I don't use this in a live situation though, so it's only an issue when I am looping a section while I edit it.

User avatar
mlexicon
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 1418
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 10:41 am
Location: TexasUSA
Contact:

Re: midi note not being recognized in Reason when rewired w

Post by mlexicon » Tue Jul 05, 2011 12:38 am

qfactor wrote:Do you have the midi in Reason?? I've had this kind of issue before... the problem was that the first note was placed before the loop/clip starts. Reason show this outside of clip notes in blue when you are editing the clip.
yeah i know, thats not the problem either. Its clearly in the range of the loop. it only started happening in Reason 5.0

maybe it has something to do with the blocks option on the sequencer?
signatures suck

User avatar
mlexicon
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 1418
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 10:41 am
Location: TexasUSA
Contact:

Re: midi note not being recognized in Reason when rewired w

Post by mlexicon » Tue Jul 05, 2011 12:39 am

omnipresence wrote:I've experienced this issue as well. Haven't really searched for a proper solution before, I just accepted that's what happens and either put up with it or bumped the loop points back a fraction to where there isn't a note being triggered. I don't use this in a live situation though, so it's only an issue when I am looping a section while I edit it.

in on the prowl for a proper solution. ill post my findings when i find it :O
signatures suck

Post Reply