Good small mixer forproduction?

- ask away
acos1
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 4:41 pm
Contact:

Good small mixer forproduction?

Post by acos1 » Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:40 pm

My sound card only has one input and i will need to run two synths into my DAW. Does anyone have any recommendations for a nice small mixer?. One with 4 channels maybe?.
Signal Code Records interview. - http://mntothat.com/scr-interview/

Mix - http://vaiwuu.notlong.com

Roqqert
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:26 pm

Post by Roqqert » Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:15 pm

Image

bought this one for 30 bucks on ebay.. Works fine and you can tape/pitch/eq in taste

Rookas
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 9:34 pm

Post by Rookas » Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:22 pm

well that belongs how much can you pay
its all about the rhythm

User avatar
dubgil
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 12:57 am

Post by dubgil » Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:27 pm

Roqqert wrote:Image

bought this one for 30 bucks on ebay.. Works fine and you can tape/pitch/eq in taste
I've kinda fallen into the same boat as the Original Poster. I bought an NI AK1 (which I love) but I have a Juno 106, some elektribes and now in the hunt for a Elektron. I never considered this inexpensive route. As I think of it, those old Tascams did the job (back then) for plenty of folks, would it really be a good thing to go out of the tascam to the inputs of the AK1 (I mean quality wise) I am open to this suggestion, but concerned about the quality

acos1
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 4:41 pm
Contact:

Post by acos1 » Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:33 pm

Yeah thats the thing. I am willing to spend a bit of money as long as it means the quality wont be comprimised. Any suggestions?.
Signal Code Records interview. - http://mntothat.com/scr-interview/

Mix - http://vaiwuu.notlong.com

User avatar
tone-def
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 3822
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Hertfordshire
Contact:

Post by tone-def » Thu Mar 25, 2010 10:03 pm

only 1 input? thats crazy, they normally have 2 for stereo recordings.

acos1
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 4:41 pm
Contact:

Post by acos1 » Thu Mar 25, 2010 10:12 pm

aye sorry i meant 1 input as a whole. its a stereo input. L and R.
Signal Code Records interview. - http://mntothat.com/scr-interview/

Mix - http://vaiwuu.notlong.com

User avatar
tone-def
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 3822
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Hertfordshire
Contact:

Post by tone-def » Thu Mar 25, 2010 10:22 pm

you could plug one into the L and the other into the R and record them both in mono. thats what i do :)

Post Reply