swing

- ask away
User avatar
troiton
mnml newbie
mnml newbie
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: new york
Contact:

swing

Post by troiton » Mon Sep 12, 2005 11:04 pm

when producing tracks (in logic , live or other) do you use any swing and what kind.

plaster
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 2877
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 11:40 pm
Location: Soul Horizon
Contact:

Post by plaster » Mon Sep 12, 2005 11:35 pm

swing?
Drop the idea of becoming someone else, because you are already a masterpiece.

User avatar
Jesse Somfay
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 9:55 pm
Contact:

Post by Jesse Somfay » Mon Sep 12, 2005 11:53 pm

Swing/Shuffle

Sometimes I use it, but most of the time I don't. I usually use 16th Swing at 100% when I produce a track with swing in Ableton. You get that nice bumpin' Nathan Fake kind of rhythm when you use swing.

plaster
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 2877
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 11:40 pm
Location: Soul Horizon
Contact:

Post by plaster » Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:07 am

aha!


i use shuffle here and there...1/32 or some user stuff i did.
Drop the idea of becoming someone else, because you are already a masterpiece.

User avatar
harass
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 658
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 5:37 pm
Location: melbourne
Contact:

Post by harass » Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:13 am

zeee bouncey bounce

User avatar
troiton
mnml newbie
mnml newbie
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: new york
Contact:

Post by troiton » Wed Sep 14, 2005 2:11 pm

thanks. i guess i should have mentioned that i know it is used to get that shuffle feel. i was wondering if anyone uses just a little swing in their normal feeling beats. guess not.

btw jesse- looking forward to your next traum release

User avatar
Jesse Somfay
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 9:55 pm
Contact:

Post by Jesse Somfay » Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:39 pm

October 10th ;)

I use to use a little swing to spice up my more normal sounding rhythms when I used Fruity Loops. I haven't done so yet with Ableton though. Just without it or full on with it. I think I have something to try then :) As is always the case with Ableton.

User avatar
Dopplereffekt
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 2:22 pm
Location: Rotterdam

Post by Dopplereffekt » Wed Sep 14, 2005 4:17 pm

Is this called "Flam" in Reason?

Post Reply