How can I reduce the CPU usage in Live?

- ask away
nospin
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 12:29 pm
Location: seattle
Contact:

Post by nospin » Thu Oct 09, 2008 12:54 am

if you havent already, check how cpu intensive each vst instrument or effect is...
some of them can be ridiculous, and not always worth it feature or sound wise.
if you can replace it with some third part vst (or abletons built in ones) that takes up less cpu, do so... its a balancing act between that and quality though.

i found these steps improved things a bit http://www.xpfree.org/windows_xp_speedup.htm

at a certain point though, you will only be left with freezing and bouncing down until you can get a new computer.

Harrison
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 535
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:26 pm
Location: Highbury
Contact:

Post by Harrison » Thu Oct 09, 2008 2:48 pm

agodi wrote:Cheers for your suggestions! Really speaking I think I need a better computer but cant afford one at the moment. Currently the pc im using has a pentium 4 processor and 1 gig of ram which will have to do until I get a job!
thats your problem...

123mprove
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 3:21 am

Post by 123mprove » Thu Oct 09, 2008 3:10 pm

you can disable all the services that you don't use
this may help you :)
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm

leisuremuffin
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 2:16 am

Post by leisuremuffin » Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:22 am

yeah, some extra memory will help.



plus, just to elaborate on what Harrison said earlier:

buffer size. as you increase it, cpu use goes down and latency goes up. I don't think this is all that obvious to a beginner. not saying you should just turn it up, but it can help a bit.




.lm.

Post Reply