How can I reduce the CPU usage in Live?

- ask away
User avatar
agodi
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 4:26 pm
Location: Ireland

How can I reduce the CPU usage in Live?

Post by agodi » Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:15 pm

Any suggestions of the best way of configuring live 7 to minimize the cpu usage?

User avatar
Size
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 6:38 pm
Location: Leiden

Post by Size » Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:21 pm

freeze your midi tracks or buy a stronger computer ;)

Harrison
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 535
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:26 pm
Location: Highbury
Contact:

Post by Harrison » Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:57 pm

buffer size?

what spec is your computer?

User avatar
skept
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 565
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:06 am
Location: elsewhere

Re: How can I reduce the CPU usage in Live?

Post by skept » Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:59 pm

agodi wrote:Any suggestions of the best way of configuring live 7 to minimize the cpu usage?
if you are using winxp you can create a "hardware profile" that runs the bare minimum of services needed for the applications you will be running. when i am performing i will go as far as to kill the explorer process as well although that has to be done manually after booting into my bare minimum hardware profile.

prussell
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: detroit
Contact:

Post by prussell » Wed Oct 08, 2008 10:17 pm

Size wrote:freeze your midi tracks
also freeze the audio tracks you are not working on.
speaking of, if your audio tracks are using the "complex" warp mode, this takes up way more CPU resources than the other warp options...

oblioblioblio
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 2556
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 1:38 am
Contact:

Post by oblioblioblio » Wed Oct 08, 2008 10:38 pm

use less stuff!

obvious, I know, but I always find I can use less things, but do more with the stuff that i am using... Deleting stuff actually brings out my creative side a little. for example, instead of having 2 seperate effects chains, use 1 but have 2 different pre eqs. Instead of 2 different synths for hi hats, use 1 but change the parameters more.

User avatar
hydrogen
mnml maxi
mnml maxi
Posts: 2689
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:41 am

Post by hydrogen » Wed Oct 08, 2008 10:48 pm

i have problems with the newest live 7.0.10. i downgraded to 7.0.7 and its much better.
------------------------------------------------------
http://soundcloud.com/kirkwoodwest

User avatar
agodi
mnml mmbr
mnml mmbr
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 4:26 pm
Location: Ireland

Post by agodi » Thu Oct 09, 2008 12:05 am

Cheers for your suggestions! Really speaking I think I need a better computer but cant afford one at the moment. Currently the pc im using has a pentium 4 processor and 1 gig of ram which will have to do until I get a job!

Typically i use about 9-12 midi channels, 3-4 of them will have vst synths and the rest will have either an impulse or a simpler. This will generally have my cpu meter at about 40-50% but once I start loading effects and compressors the cpu goes mental

I've been freezing my midi and audio channels, which helps but i still seem to be using quite alot of juice I've also started exporting things and reimporting them as audio to reduce the cpu but I dont want to have to finalize things too early in the process.

Going from the info above, is there something in the process that im doing wrong which might effect things?

Post Reply